logo
CoastLab 2016 Organizers

Committees

          Under the auspices of:

CoastLab 2016 Organizing Committee

Ioan Nistor, University of Ottawa Andrew Cornett, NRC
Majid Mohammadian, University of Ottawa Nils Goseberg, University of Hannover
Colin Rennie, University of Ottawa Steffanie Piche, University of Ottawa
Seth Logan, Baird & Associates Steven Douglas, University of Ottawa
Paul Knox, NRC Isabelle Cheff, University of Ottawa
Julien Cousineau, NRC Jacob StolleUniversity of Ottawa
Scott Baker, NRC Graham Frank, Baird & Associates
   
     
   
   
   
   
 

CoastLab 2016 Scientific Committee

Agustin Sanchez-Arcilla, Universitat De Cataluña Majid Mohammadian, University of Ottawa
Ander Chow, ARUP Marcel van Gent, Deltares
Andreas Kortenhaus, University of Ghent Martijn de Jong, Deltares
Atilla Bayram, CH2M Hill Matt Folley, Queen’s University Belfast
B. Mutlu Sumer, TU Denmark Michael Bruno, Stevens Institute Technology
Bas Hofland, Deltares Michel Benoit, EDF
Bill Baird, Baird & Associates Mike Davies, Coldwater Consulting
Bill Kamphuis, Queen’s University Nels Sultan, PND
Billy Edge, NC State Nobuhito Mori, Kyoto University
Colin Rennie, University of Ottawa Otavio Sayao, Hatch
Clinton Wilson, LSU Pedro Lomonaco, Oregon State University
Constantine Memos, University of Athens Peter Frigaard, TU Aalborg
Dan Cox, Oregon State University Peter Riedel, Coastal Engineering Solutions
Dave Anglin, Baird & Associates Peter Troch, University of Ghent
Doug Scott, Baird & Associates  Richard Whitehouse, HR Wallingford
Etienne Mansard, NRC Robert Randall, Texas A&M
Francisco Pinto, University of Porto Ron Cox, University of New South Wales
Harry Yeh, Oregon State University Ron Riggs, University of Hawaii
Hitoshi Tanaka, Tohoku University Ryan Mulligan, Queen’s University
Hocine Oumeraci, University of Braunschweig Shih-Chun Hsiao, National Cheng Kung University
Holger Schuttrumpf, RWTH Univ Aachen Sigurdur Sigurdarson, IceBreak Consulting
Hubert Chanson, University of Queensland Steven Hughes, Colorado State University
Inigo Losado, IH Cantabria Sundar Prasad, Ausenco
James Sutherland, HR Wallingford Shigeo Takahashi, PARI
Jane Smith, USACE-CHL Taro Arikawa, Chuo University
Janette Frandsen, INRS Tetsuya Hiraichi, Kyotu University
Javier Lopez Lara, IH Cantabria Thomas Gierlevsen, COWI
Jeffery Sheldon, Moffat & Nichol Tom Bruce, University of Edinburgh
Jentse van der Meer, Van der Meer Consulting Tomoya Shibayama, Waseda University
Jesper Fuchs, DHI Torsten Schlurmann, University of Hannover
John Readshaw, SNC Lavalin Valam Sundar, IIT Madras
Keyvan Mahlujy, Ausenco Valeri Penchev, Black Sea – Danube CRA
Kyung-Duck Suh, Seoul National University Vladimir Shepsis, Coast & Harbour Engineering
Lin Pengzhi,  Sichuan University Chengdu William Allsop, HR Wallingford
Luc Hamm, Artelia Enrique Peña, University of A Coruña
Bruce Pinchin, Shoreplan